We've reached an agreement to join Shopify 🚀 Our next chapter

Last Updated May 18, 2022

 

Deliverr, Inc. (“Deliverr,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) has prepared this Privacy Policy to explain what personal information we collect, how we use and share that information, and your choices concerning our information practices. Through our website, software-as-a-service platform and related applications, we provide ecommerce fulfillment services for our merchant customers (collectively, the “Service”).  This Privacy Policy applies to our website, and, to the extent not superseded by our customer’s privacy policies, to the Service.

Before using the Service or submitting any personal information to Deliverr, please review this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions. By using the Service, you agree to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not access the Site or otherwise use the Service.

 

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION

Personal Information We Collect From You:

  • Account Information: We may collect your name, email address, phone number, mailing/billing addresses, profile picture and other similar information when you register an account.
  • Financial Information: Our payment processor(s) will collect the financial information necessary to process your payments, such as your payment card number and authentication details. Please note, however, that we store only a tokenized version of such information and do not maintain payment card information on our servers.
  • Communication Information: We may collect information when you contact us with questions or concerns and when you voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or requests for market research seeking your opinion and feedback.
  • Social Media Information: We may maintain a social media presence on platforms like Facebook, Medium, Twitter, and LinkedIn (“Social Media Pages”). When you interact with us on social media, we may receive personal information that you provide or make available to us based on your settings, such as your contact details. In addition, the companies that host our Social Media Pages may provide us with aggregate information and analytics regarding the use of our Social Media Pages.

Personal Information We Process on Behalf of Our Customers: In order to provide the Service, we process certain data on behalf of our customers, including but not limited to the name, shipping address, and other related information necessary to fulfill orders on behalf of our customers.  Such information can be received directly from our customer or collected through integrations with third party marketplace platforms (e.g. Facebook marketplace, We process that data, including any personal information contained within it, pursuant to our agreements with our customers. We process such personal information in accordance with instructions provided by such customers and do not determine the purposes and means of the processing taking place. If you are such an individual and have questions about the processing of your personal information or want to exercise one of your privacy rights, please contact the Deliverr customer that you interact with directly.

Internet Activity Information: When you use the Service, we may automatically log the following information:

  • Device Information: The manufacturer and model, operating system, browser type, IP address, and unique identifiers of the device you use to access the Service. The information we collect may vary based on your device type and settings.
  • Usage Information: Information about how you use our Service, such as the types of content that you view or engage with, the features you use, the actions you take, and the time, frequency, and duration of your activities. For example, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC (“Google”) to help collect and analyze Usage Information. For more information on how Google uses this information, click here.
  • Location Information: We may derive a rough estimate of your location from your IP address when you visit our website or use the Service.
  • Email Open/Click Information: We may collect information about the date and time you open or click links in emails we send.

We may use the following technologies to collect Internet Activity Information:

  • Cookies, which are text files stored on your device to uniquely identify your browser or to store information or settings in the browser to help you navigate between pages efficiently, remember your preferences, enable functionality, help us understand user activity and patterns, and facilitate online advertising.
  • Local storage technologies, like HTML5, that provide cookie-equivalent functionality but can store larger amounts of data, including on your device outside of your browser in connection with specific applications.
  • Web beacons, also known as pixel tags or clear GIFs, which are used to demonstrate that a webpage or email was accessed or opened, or that certain content was viewed or clicked.

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION USE

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

Service Delivery, including to:

  • Provide, operate, maintain, and secure the Service;
  • Create, maintain, and authenticate your account; and
  • Process transactions through our third party payment processors.

Communicating with You, including to:

  • Send you updates about administrative matters such as changes to our terms or policies; and
  • Provide user support, and respond to your requests, questions and feedback.

Service Improvement, including to:

  • Improve the Service and create new features;
  • Personalize your experience; and
  • Create and derive insights from de-identified and aggregated information.

Marketing and Advertising, including for:

  • To send you marketing communications, including notifying you of special promotions, offers and events via email and other means.

Compliance and Protection, including to:

  • Comply with applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities;
  • Protect our, your or others’ rights, privacy, safety or property (including by making and defending legal claims);
  • Audit our compliance with legal and contractual requirements and internal policies; and
  • Prevent, identify, investigate and deter fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity, including cyberattacks and identity theft.

3.PERSONAL INFORMATION SHARING

Our Sharing: We do not sell, rent, license, or lease your personal information to third parties.  However, we may share personal information with:

  • Service Providers, including hosting services, email services, advertising and marketing services, payment processors, customer support services, and analytics services. We take commercially reasonable steps to ensure our service providers adhere to the security standards we apply to your personal information.
  • Your Employer, if you are using the Service in connection with your role as an employee or contractor of a company or other legal entity, we may share your personal information with such entity.
  • Professional Advisors, such as lawyers and accountants, where doing so is necessary to facilitate the services they render to us.
  • Business Transaction Recipients, such as counterparties and others assisting with a merger, acquisition, financing, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, dissolution, asset sale, or similar transaction, and with successors or affiliates as part of or following that transaction.
  • Government Authorities, where required to do so for the Compliance and Protection purposes described above.
  • Affiliates: We may share personal information with our current and future affiliates, meaning an entity that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with Deliverr. Our affiliates may use the personal information we share in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

4. JOB APPLICANTS

When you apply for a job with Deliverr, we collect the personal information that you provide in connection with your job application. This includes name, contact information, professional credentials and skills, educational and work history, and other information that may be included in a resume or provided during interviews (which may be recorded). This may also include demographic or diversity information that you voluntarily provide. We may also conduct background checks and receive related information.

We use applicants’ information to facilitate our recruitment activities and process employment applications, including evaluating candidates and monitoring recruitment statistics. We use successful applicants’ information to administer the employment relationship. We may also use and disclose applicants’ information (a) to improve our website, (b) as otherwise necessary to comply with relevant laws, (c) to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on Deliverr, and (d) to protect and defend the rights or property of Deliverr or others.

5. NOTICES TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Where provided for by law and subject to any applicable exceptions, California residents may have the following rights:

  • Know. You can request to know the categories of personal information that Deliverr has collected about you, the business purpose for collecting your personal information, the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected, whether Deliverr has disclosed your personal information for business purposes, the categories of personal information so disclosed, and the categories of third parties to whom we have disclosed your personal information (we provide this information in the Personal Information Collection, Use, and Sharing sections above);
  • Access. You can request access to the specific pieces of personal information that Deliverr has collected about you;
  • Delete. You can request that we delete the personal information we collected from you; and
  • Opt out. You can instruct businesses that sell your personal information to stop doing so – Deliverr, however, does not sell personal information.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, or want an alternative form of this Privacy Policy, please contact us. After we receive your request, we may request additional information from you to verify your identity. Your authorized agent may submit requests in the same manner, although we may require the agent to present signed written permission to act on your behalf, and you may also be required to independently verify your identity with us and confirm that you authorized the agent to submit the request. We will not treat you differently for exercising your rights.

If you are a customer of one of our merchant customers, please note that we act strictly as a service provider with respect to your personal information.  If you have questions about the processing of your personal information or want to exercise one of your privacy rights, please contact the Deliverr customer that you interact with directly.

Third Party Marketing: If you are a California resident and wish to opt out of sharing your personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, please email Deliverr at support@deliverr.com and clearly state your request, including your name, mailing address, email address, and phone number. Please see the “Your Choices” section of this Privacy Policy for additional information.

6. NOTICES TO EU RESIDENTS

Scope. This section applies to individuals in the EU (for these purposes, reference to the EU also includes the European Economic Area countries of Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway, the United Kingdom, and, to the extent applicable, Switzerland).

Data Controller. Data protection laws in the EU differentiate between the “data controller” and “data processor” of personal information. Deliverr is the data controller for the processing of your personal information with respect to all processing activities unless it is processing such personal information on behalf of a business customer or other third party. To exercise the rights described below with respect to personal information held by Deliverr in its capacity as a data controller, please contact us based on the “Contact Us” section below.

Data Processor. Deliverr is the data processor for the processing of your personal information relating to your use of the Service through one of our business customers or Deliverr is otherwise acting on behalf of a third party. To exercise the rights described below with respect to personal information held by Deliverr in its capacity as a data processor, please contact your employer or such other third party to exercise your rights on your behalf.

Legal Bases for Processing. This Privacy Policy (the paragraph “Personal Information Use”) describes the legal bases we rely on for the processing of your personal information. Please contact us if you have any questions about the specific legal basis we are relying on to process your personal information.

As used in this Privacy Policy, “legitimate interests” means our interests in conducting our business and developing a business relationship with you. This Privacy Policy describes when we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, what these interests are and your rights. We will not use your personal information for activities where the impact on you overrides our interests, unless we have your consent or those activities are otherwise required or permitted by law.

Your Rights. Pursuant to the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (or GDPR), you have the following rights in relation to your personal information, under certain circumstances and subject to any applicable exceptions:

  • Right of access: If you ask us, we will confirm whether we are processing your personal information and, if so, provide you with a copy of that personal information along with certain other details. If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.
  • Right to rectification: If your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to ask that we correct or complete it. If we shared your personal information with others, we will tell them about the correction where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your personal information so you can contact them directly.
  • Right to erasure: You may ask us to delete or remove your personal information, such as where you withdraw your consent. If we shared your data with others, we will tell them about the erasure where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your personal information with so you can contact them directly.
  • Right to restrict processing: You may ask us to restrict or ‘block’ the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances, such as where you contest the accuracy of the data or object to us processing it (please read below for information on your right to object). We will tell you before we lift any restriction on processing. If we shared your personal information with others, we will tell them about the restriction where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your personal information so you can contact them directly.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to obtain your personal information from us that you consented to give us or that was provided to us as necessary in connection with our contract with you, and that is processed by automated means. We will give you your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You may reuse it elsewhere.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making: You have the right to be free from decisions based solely on automated processing of your personal information (including profiling) which produce a significant legal effect on you, unless this is necessary in relation to a contract between you and us or you provide your explicit consent to this use.
  • Right to object: You may ask us at any time to stop processing your personal information, and we will do so:
    • If we are relying on a legitimate interest to process your personal information — unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing or we need to process your data in order to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims;
    • If we are processing your personal information for direct marketing. We may keep minimum information about you in a suppression list in order to ensure your choices are respected in the future and to comply with data protection laws (such processing is necessary for our and your legitimate interest in pursuing the purposes described above);
  • Right to withdraw consent: If we rely on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent will not affect any processing of your data before we received notice that you wished to withdraw consent.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority: If you have a concern about our privacy practices, including the way we handled your personal information, you can report it to the data protection authority that is authorized to hear those concerns (in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), who can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns, and in other EU countries the data protection authority of the country in which you are located).

Please see the “Contact Us” section below for information on how to exercise your rights.

If you are a customer of one of our merchant customers, please note that we act strictly as a processor with respect to your personal information.  If you have questions about the processing of your personal information or want to exercise one of your privacy rights, please contact the Deliverr customer that you interact with directly.

Data Transfers. Deliverr is based in the United States.  We collect information from individuals globally and may transfer, process and store your information outside of your country of residence, to wherever we or our third-party service providers operate for the purpose of providing you the Services or as otherwise set forth in the Privacy Policy.  Whenever we transfer your information, we take reasonable steps to protect it.

In some cases, your personal information may be transferred to countries that may not have equivalent privacy and data protection laws to the country in which you reside. When we share information of customers in the European Economic Area, the UK, or Switzerland, we make use of the European Commission-approved standard contractual data protection clauses, binding corporate rules for transfers to data processors, or other appropriate legal mechanisms to safeguard the transfer.

7. CHILDREN

Our Service is not directed to children who are under the age of 16. Deliverr does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 16 without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian as required by law, we will delete that information.

8. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Service may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by Deliverr, including social media services (“Third Party Sites”). The information that you share with Third Party Sites will be governed by the specific privacy policies and terms of service of the Third Party Sites and not by this Privacy Policy. By providing these links we do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed these sites. Please contact the Third Party Sites directly for information on their privacy practices and policies.

9. SECURITY

Keeping your data secure is important. Deliverr follows current industry standards to protect your personal information while that data is in transit and at rest in our data storage. We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information provided to the Service from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. No network or email transmission is fully secure or guaranteed to be error free. In particular, email sent to or from the Site or Service may not be secure. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email. Please keep this in mind when disclosing personal information to Deliverr. If you have questions about the security of our Service, please contact us at support@deliverr.com.

10. YOUR CHOICES

Update, Delete or Correct Personal Information: You can contact us and request any updates, deletions or corrections needed to keep your personal information accurate, current, and complete.

Opt Out of Marketing Communications: You may opt out of marketing communications by following the unsubscribe instructions in any marketing email we send you. Please note, however, that you may continue to receive communications as described in the Communicating with You section after opting out of marketing communications.

Do Not Track. We currently do not respond to “Do Not Track” or similar signals. Learn more about “Do Not Track” here.

11. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

The Service and our business may change from time to time. As a result we may change this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do we will post an updated version on this page, unless another type of notice is required by applicable law. By continuing to use our Service or providing us with personal information after we have posted an updated Privacy Policy, or notified you by other means if applicable, you consent to the revised Privacy Policy and the practices described in it.

12. CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or information practices, please feel free to contact us at our designated request address: support@deliverr.com.